Recognition‎ > ‎

SC Conference Awards

Each year, SC showcases the rising stars of HPC as well as those who have had a lasting impact. The SC conference awards are one way such people are recognized. This page recognizes the past winners and provides access to the winning entries in the ACM Digital Library (requires SIGHPC userid or an ACM-DL subscription).


Year Award Winning Entry
https://sites.google.com/a/sighpc.org/sighpc/recognition/sc-awards/SC16.4CBlackRedTextOutline.png
SC16
Best Paper Mohamed Wahib, Naoya Maruyama, and Takayuki Aoki:

Daino: a high-level framework for parallel and efficient AMR on GPUs

Best Student Paper Ke Wen, Payman Samadi, Sebastien Rumley, Christine P. Chen,, Yiwen Shen, Meisam Bahadori, Karen Bergman, and Jeremiah Wilke:
Flexfly: Enabling a Reconfigurable Dragonfly Through Silicon Photonics
ACM Gordon Bell Prize See list of ACM Gordon Bell Prize winners
Test of Time Award Clint Whaley and Jack Dongarra:
Automatically Tuned Linear Algebra Software In proceedings of SC98
Best Research Poster Kohei Fujita, RIKEN; Muneo Hori, Tsuyoshi Ichimura, M.L.L. Wijerathne, Takane Hori, Masashi Horikoshi, Hikaru Inoue, Kentaro Koyama, and Larry Meadows:
A Fast Implicit Solver with Low Memory Footprint and High Scalability for Comprehensive Earthquake Simulation System
https://sites.google.com/a/sighpc.org/sighpc/recognition/sc-awards/sc15_logo.png
SC15
Best Paper Xu Liu and Bo Wu
ScaAnalyzer: A Tool to Identify Memory Scalability Bottlenecks in Parallel Programs
Best Student Paper Patrick Flick and Srivinivas Aluru
Parallel Distributed Memory Construction of Suffix and Longest Common Prefix Arrays
ACM Gordon Bell Prize See list of ACM Gordon Bell Prize winners
Test of Time Award D. Bailey, E. Barszcz, J. Barton, D. Browning, R. Carter, L. Dagum, R. Fatoohi, P. Frederickson, T. Lasinski, R. Schreiber, H. Simon, V. Venkatakrishnan, and S. Weeratunga
The NAS Parallel Benchmarks - Summary and Preliminary Results In proceedings of SC91
Best Research Poster Timothy I. Mattox, James P. Larentzos, Christopher P. Stone, Sean Ziegeler, John K. Brennan, and Martin Lísal
Parallelization, Acceleration, and Advancement of Dissipative Particle Dynamics (DPD) Methods
https://sites.google.com/a/sighpc.org/sighpc/recognition/sc-awards/sc14_logo.jpg

SC14
Best Paper Kai Ren, Qing Zheng, Swapnil Patil, and Garth Gibson
Scaling File System Metadata Performance with Stateless Caching and Bulk Insertion
Best Student Paper Maciej Besta and Torsten Hoefler
Slim Fly: A Cost Effective Low Diameter Network Topology
ACM Gordon Bell Prize See list of ACM Gordon Bell Prize winners
Test of Time Award Bruce Hendrickson and Robert Leland
A Multilevel Algorithm for Partitioning Graphs In Proceedings of SC'95
Best Research Poster Johann Rudi, Hari Sundar, Tobin Isaac, Georg Stadler, Michael Gurnis, and Omar Ghattas
Parallel High-Order Geometric Multigrid Methods on Adaptive Meshes for Highly Heterogeneous Nonlinear Stokes Flow Simulations of Earth’s Mantle

SC13
Best Paper Robert  Gerstenberger, Maciej Besta and Torsten Hoefler
Enabling Highly-Scalable Remote Memory Access Programming with MPI-3 One Sided
Best Student Paper Nikola Rajovic, Paul M. Carpenter, Isaac Gelado, Nikola Puzovic, Alex Ramirez, and Mateo Valero
Supercomputing with Commodity CPUs:  Are Mobile SoCs Ready for HPC?
ACM Gordon Bell Prize See list of ACM Gordon Bell Prize winners
Test of Time Award William Pugh
The Omega Test: a Fast and Practical Integer Programming Algorithm for Dependence Analysis In Proceedings of SC'91
Best Research Poster Shinya Maeyama, Yasuhiro Idomura, Motoki Nakata, Tomohiko Watanabe, Masanori Nunami, and Akihiro Ishizawa
Optimizations of a Spectral/Finite Difference Gyrokinetic Code for Improved Strong Scaling Toward Million Cores
https://sites.google.com/a/sighpc.org/sighpc/recognition/sc-awards/sc12.jpg?attredirects=0

  SC12
Best Paper Ping Tak Peter Tang, Jongsoo Park, Daehyun Kim and Vladimir Petrov
A Framework for Low-communication 1-D FFT
Best Student Paper Stephen L. Olivier, Bronis R. de Supinski, Martin Schulz and Jan F. Prins
Characterizing and Mitigating Work Time Inflation in Task Parallel Programs
ACM Gordon Bell Prize See list of ACM Gordon Bell Prize winners
Best Research Poster Daisuke Matsuoka, Fumiaki Araki, Shinichiro Kida, Hideharu Sasaki and Bunmei Taguchi
Visualization for High-Resolution Ocean General Circulation Model via Multi-Dimensional Transfer Function and Multivariate Analysis

SC11
Best Paper John Salmon, Mark Moraes, Ron Dror and David Shaw
Parallel Random Numbers: As Easy As 1, 2, 3
Best Student Paper Wesley Kendall, Jingyuan Wang, Melissa Allen, Tom Peterka, Jian Huang, David Erickson
Simplified Parallel Domain Traversal
ACM Gordon Bell Prize See list of ACM Gordon Bell Prize winners
Best Research Poster Richard Barrett, Michael Heroux, Paul Lin, Courtenay Vaughan and Alan Williams
Mini-applications: Vehicles for Co-Design

SC10
Best Paper Torsten Hoefler, Timo Schneider, and Andrew Lumsdaine
Characterizing the Influence of System Noise on Large-Scale Applications by Simulation
Best Student Paper Seyong Lee and Rudolf Eigenmann
OpenMPC: Extended OpenMP Programming and Tuning for GPUs
ACM Gordon Bell Prize See list of ACM Gordon Bell Prize winners
Best Research Poster Sowmyalatha Srinivasmurthy, Manu Shantharam, Padma Raghavan, and Mahmut Kandemir
Characterizing the Impact of Soft Errors on Sparse Linear Solvers

SC09
Best Paper David E. Shaw, Ron O. Dror, John K. Salmon, J.P. Grossman, Kenneth M. Mackenzie, Joseph A. Bank, Cliff Young, Martin M. Deneroff, Brannon Batson, Kevin J. Bowers, Edmond Chow, Michael P. Eastwood, Douglas J. Ierardi, John L. Klepeis, Jeffrey S. Kuskin, Richard H. Larson, Kresten Lindorff-Larsen, Paul Maragakis, Mark A. Moraes, Stefano Piana, Yibing Shan, and Brian Towles
Millisecond-Scale Molecular Dynamics Simulations on Anton
Best Student Paper David Tarjan, Jiayuan Meng, and Kevin Skadron
Increasing Memory Miss Tolerance for SIMD Cores
ACM Gordon Bell Prize See list of ACM Gordon Bell Prize winners
Best Research Poster Carsten Burstedde
ALPS: A Framework for Parallel Adaptive PDE Solution

SC08
Best Paper Hans Eberle, Robert Drost, Nils Gura, David Hopkins, Wladek Olesinski, Pedro J. Garcia, Jose Flich, and Jose Duato
High-Radix Crossbar Switches Enabled by Proximity Communication
Best Student Paper Vasily Volkov and James W. Demmel
Benchmarking GPUs to Tune Dense Linear Algebra
ACM Gordon Bell Prize See list of ACM Gordon Bell Prize winners
Best Research Poster Leopold Grinberg and George Karniadakis and John Cazes
A Scalable Domain Decomposition Method for Ultra-Parallel Arterial Flow Simulations

SC07
Best Paper Dennis Abts, Abdulla Bataineh, Steve Scott, Greg Faanes, James Schwarzmeier, Eric Lundberg, Tim Johnson, Mike Bye, and Gerald Schwoerer
The Cray BlackWidow: A Highly Scalable Vector Multiprocessor
Best Student Paper Serkan Ozdemir, Gokhan Memik, Ja Chun Ku, Arindam Mallik, and Yehea Ismail
Variable Latency Caches for Nanoscale Processor
ACM Gordon Bell Prize See list of ACM Gordon Bell Prize winners
Best Research Poster Zhengji Zhao, Juan Meza, and Lin-Wang Wang
A New O(N) Method for Petascale Nanoscience Simulations

SC06
Best Paper Kevin J. Bowers, Edmond Chow, Huafeng Xu, Ron O. Dror, Michael P. Eastwood, Brent A. Gregerson, John L. Klepeis, Istvan Kolossvary, Mark A. Moraes, Federico D. Sacerdoti, John K. Salmon, Yibing Shan, and David E. Shaw
Scalable Algorithms for Molecular Dynamics Simulations on Commodity Clusters
Best Student Paper Jung Ho Ahn, Mattan Erez and William J. Dally
The Design Space of Data-Parallel Memory Systems
ACM Gordon Bell Prize See list of ACM Gordon Bell Prize winners
Best Research Poster Mantovani Filippo
IANUS: Scientific Computing on an FPGA-Based Architecture

SC05
Best Paper Dimitri J. Mavriplis, Michael J. Aftosmis, and Marsha Berger
High Resolution Aerospace Applications using the NASA Columbia Supercomputer
and
Tsutomu Ikegami, Toyokazu Ishida, Dmitri G. Fedorov, Kazuo Kitaura, Yuichi Inadomi, Hiroaki Umeda, Mitsuo Yokokawa, and Satoshi Sekiguchi
Full Electron Calculation Beyond 20,000 Atoms: Ground Electronic State of Photosynthetic Proteins
Best Student Paper Lorin Hochstein, Jeff Carver, Forrest Shull, Sima Asgari, Victor Basili, Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, and Marvin V. Zelkowitz
Programmer Productivity: A Case Study of Novice Parallel Programmers
ACM Gordon Bell Prize See list of ACM Gordon Bell Prize winners
Best Research Poster Benjamin A. Small, Odile Liboiron-Ladouceur, Assaf Shacham, Keren Bergman, Carl Gray, Cory Hawkins, David C. Keezer, Kevin P. Martin, D. Scott Wills, Gary D. Hughes
Ultra-Low Latency Optical Networks for Next Generation Supercomputers

SC04
Best Paper Charng-Da Lu and Daniel Reed
Assessing Fault Sensitivity in MPI Applications
Best Student Paper Mattan Erez, Jung Ho Ahn, Ankit Garg, William J. Dally, and Eric Darve
Analysis and Performance Results of a Molecular Modeling Applications on Merrimac
ACM Gordon Bell Prize See list of ACM Gordon Bell Prize winners
Best Research Poster Gregor von Laszewski, Kaizar Amin, Matt Bone, Mike Hategan, Pankaj Sahasrabudhe, Mike Sosonkin, Robert Winch, Nithya Vijayakumar, and David Angulo
The Next Generation of the Java CoG Kit

SC03
Best Paper Fabrizio Petrini, Darren Kerbyson, and Scott Pakin
The Case of the Missing Supercomputer Performance: Achieving Optimal Performance on the 8,192 Processors of ASCI Q
Best Student Paper Lexing Ying, George Biros, Denis Zorin, and Harper Langston
A New Parallel Kernel-Independent Fast Multipole Method
ACM Gordon Bell Prize See list of ACM Gordon Bell Prize winners
Best Research Poster Surendra Byna and Xian-He Sun, William Gropp, and Rajeev Thakur
Improving the Performance of MPI Derived Datatypes by Optimizing Memory-Access Cost

SC02
Best Paper Volkan Ackelik, Omar Ghattas, and George Biros
Parallel Multiscale Gauss-Newton-Krylov Methods For Inverse Wave Propagation
Best Student Paper Henrique Andrade, Tahsin Kurc, Alan Sussman, and Joel Saltz
Active Proxy-G: Optimizing the Query Execution Process in the Grid
ACM Gordon Bell Prize See list of ACM Gordon Bell Prize winners
Best Research Poster Mani Potnuru, Sameer Kumar, Jay DeSouza, Sindhura Bandhakavi, and Laxmikant Kale
Faucets: Efficient Resource Allocation on the Computational Grid

SC01
Best Paper Aiichiro Nakano, Rajiv K. Kalia, Priya Vashishta, Timothy J. Campbell, Shuji Ogata, Fuyuki Shimojo, and Subhash Saini
Scalable Atomistic Simulation Algorithms for Materials Research
Best Student Paper Shava Smallen, Henri Casanova and Francine Berman
Applying Scheduling and Tuning to On-line Parallel Tomography
ACM Gordon Bell Prize See list of ACM Gordon Bell Prize winners
Best Research Poster Sumir Chandra, Johan Steensland, and Manish Parashar
??? If you know, please contact chair@SIGHPC.org

SC2000
Best Paper Dimitrios Nikolopoulos, Theodore Papatheodorou, Constantine Polychronopoulos, Jesus Labarta, and Eduard Ayquade
Is Data Distribution Necessary in OpenMPI?
Best Student Paper Hongzhang Shan, Jaswinder P. Singh, Leonid Oliker, and Rupak Biswas
A Comparison of Three Programming Models for Adaptive Applications on the Origin 2000
ACM Gordon Bell Prize See list of ACM Gordon Bell Prize winners
Best Research Poster ???
If you know, please contact chair@SIGHPC.org

We'd like to recognize the winners from 1988-1999, too. If you know who some of them were, please contact chair@SIGHPC.org